March 17, 2009

[box tutorial]

Hey!
I've writted a brand new tutorial for creating that little box that i've posted some time ago.
Just go HERE for the free download.

All products for the box are from MWL.

I had a lot of fun making it! :)

Also, i've been tagged by a delurker :) heh. nice to meet you sina - she makes the most fabulous looking blooms ever! Gotta reveal 5 wierd addictions ... hmm......
1. I've an addiction to BLOGLINES. It's really terrible. I've about 100+ blogs on it and it keeps increasing. Sigh. I seriously get blog withdrawal symptoms if i don't get at least 1 fix a day. It gets almost stressful when i go on holiday and come back to 100s of unread entries! heh. And i've since gone a step further as i downloaded iblogs for the iphone! The interface is wonderful and i've spent many a happy day parked on the sofa / bed surfing and drooling.

2. I have a serious sweet tooth. i almost always have something AFTER meals. it's not even funny. I was in a really rotten mood for the last 2 months of my last pregnancy, where i was diagnosed with preggie diabetics. I was prescribed no sugar at all. you can imagine how awful i felt! The silver lining was that i gained hardly any weight for the 2nd pregnancy. Let's hope they stay off now that i'm back to my aftermeals meals!

3. Addicted to the computer - it's so bad that i've to physically shut down in order to get some crafting underway. Yup, don't get me started on the iphone! It's another of technologies menacles. :P

4. Love toasts. Especially with Nutella. Actually i will be happy to just survive on bread. It's my chosen carbohydrate. Of course i'm cutting down. :P

5. Addicted to buying fabric (re: #3) heh. It's not really out of control yet, but only barely. I've now decided that i'm going to make my own fabric. Something tells me it might not be a better idea :)

Don't know enough people to tag. But if any of you want to play along, please do so! Or maybe i should delurk on 5 people on my bloglines and tag them.. we'll see :)

7 comments:

Kate said...

I agree with point #3!! haha.. of course, i've to go through my bloglines first before i can shut down the computer. haha..

Chok Keun said...

Thanks for sharing the tutorial on box :)

Marr said...

hahaha!! I am guilty of addiction 3and 4. too!

talking about iphone...... its a killer!

Yin Lim said...

thank you so much for sharing ur tutorial..:) adding into my collection of craft instructions..yay yay!

annayama said...

I would be guilt of addiction 3 as well. Interesting addictions you have there. Miss CT is there with you on addiction 4. Gestational diabetes?? Yuck!!

annayama said...

I would be guilt of addiction 3 as well. Interesting addictions you have there. Miss CT is there with you on addiction 4. Gestational diabetes?? Yuck!!

sina said...

thanks for playing along! i'm totally with you on #2,3&4!